Three months ago, a friend launched her activewear brand. She chose a US manufacturer because “Made in USA” felt safer than dealing with overseas unknowns. She paid $12,000 upfront for 600 units with a five-week lead time. The fabric pilled after two washes. The mill blamed the imported textiles—most domestic factories buy fabric from China or Korea. She had to fire-sell half the inventory to break even. That’s the hidden cost you don’t see on a manufacturer’s website. You’re searching for activewear manufacturers USA, and the lists you find all sound promising. But the fine print on minimum orders, actual unit costs, and who owns the fabric quality is what will make or break your launch.
This guide runs through the top US activewear manufacturers in 2026—the ones startup brand managers actually use. You’ll get real numbers: minimum order quantities range from 20 units to 500 units, starting costs between $5,000 and $20,000, and lead times from four to eight weeks. I’ll point out where most new founders get tripped up: pattern grading fees, packaging costs, labeling requirements—those add 15–25% to your total. And I’ll show you why a few of these manufacturers work fine for small runs, while others will lock you into inventory you can’t sell. After you read this, you’ll know exactly which domestic partner fits your brand and when it makes sense to consider a global sourcing partner that can match your quality at half the unit cost.

Why This Guide Exists
This guide exists because sourcing from China without a trusted intermediary is risky. We exist to eliminate that risk.
The Real Problem for Startup Activewear Brands
You want low MOQ activewear and a low upfront investment, so China seems like the obvious choice. But you are brand-conscious and risk-averse. You have heard the horror stories: lost shipments, defective stitching, invisible factories. The fear of getting stuck with subpar inventory is real.
Meanwhile, American made activewear manufacturers demand a 30–50% premium per unit and often require 500-unit MOQs. That crushes a startup budget. You need a middle path.
What This Guide Actually Covers
This is not a generic list of factories. It is a decision framework for brand managers who want to compare Yiwu suppliers against domestic producers without wasting months on due diligence. We focus on the three barriers that kill new lines:
- Cost transparency: We reveal the hidden fees—pattern grading, packaging, labeling—that add 15–25% to total cost with US shops.
- MOQ flexibility: While US factories start at 500 units, our verified Yiwu suppliers work with 100-piece runs, matching the budget of a startup brand manager.
- Quality verification: We offer risk-free inspection pre-shipment, so “Sourcing from China” does not have to mean gambling on quality.
Why Our Insight Matters to You
We have walked factory floors in Yiwu for years. We know which suppliers own Santoni seamless machines and which fake certifications. Our data shows that a full activewear launch through our network costs $5,000–$20,000—versus $15,000+ for domestic small-batch cut and sew. That delta is your runway.
The rest of this roadmap will walk you through top Yiwu suppliers by category, real MOQ tables, and the DDP shipping process that takes the customs headache off your plate.
| Challenge | Solution | Outcome | Metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| High MOQs & Upfront Costs | Low MOQ (100 pcs) + tiered pricing | Minimal initial investment, test market demand | Startup cost as low as $500 |
| Unverified Supplier Quality | Risk-free inspection + factory audits | Western quality standards guaranteed | Defect rate < 1% |
| Time Lost in Research & Logistics | End-to-end DDP shipping + agent support | Quick turnaround, focus on brand building | Lead time from 4 weeks |
| Scalability vs. US-Made Constraints | Verified Yiwu suppliers with flexible runs | Scale without overordering or inventory risk | MOQ from 100 to 10,000+ units |

How We Selected the Top Manufacturers
We evaluated US activewear manufacturers based on four hard filters: verifiable certifications, real MOQ flexibility, documented lead times, and measurable sustainability commitments. Here is exactly how we ranked them.
Quality Certifications (ISO 9001, WRAP, Oeko‑Tex)
A certification is a non‑negotiable starting point, but it must be matched to the product. For activewear, we looked for three specific credentials:
- ISO 9001: Confirms a factory has a documented quality management system. Every manufacturer on our final list holds current ISO 9001 certification—no exceptions.
- WRAP (Worldwide Responsible Accredited Production): Verifies ethical labor practices, safety, and environmental standards. This is critical for brand integrity, especially when sourcing for US‑facing labels.
- Oeko‑Tex Standard 100: Ensures that fabrics and trims are free from harmful substances. We prioritized factories that carry Oeko‑Tex for every fabric lot they run, not just on paper.
We also checked whether the manufacturer actually owns the equipment for the claimed finishes. For instance, US based factories that market moisture‑wicking or anti‑odor finishes must have in‑house finishing lines—outsourced treatment often skips quality control. One manufacturer we excluded claimed “seamless knit capability” but subcontracted all Santoni machine work to an unverified partner. That cost them a spot.
MOQ Flexibility for Startups
The biggest barrier for a new activewear brand is being forced to overorder. We measured MOQ floors across two dimensions: initial sampling and repeat production.
Among the manufacturers we reviewed, MOQs ranged from 20 units per SKU (Baagh) to 500 units per style (Mega Apparel). The sweet spot for a startup launching a capsule line is a partner that allows 50–100 pieces per color‑size combination. We filtered out factories that demand 300+ per SKU because those inevitably lead to dead stock and cash flow problems.
We also looked for transparent pricing on pattern grading, sampling, and labeling. Many US manufacturers quote a low per‑unit price but add 15–25% in hidden charges after the initial quote. Our selection favors factories that provide an all‑in‑first‑run cost breakdown before a purchase order is signed.
Client Testimonials & Brand Integrity Proof
Social proof for a B2B manufacturer matters differently than for a consumer brand. We required each candidate to supply at least three client references from the last 12 months—preferably brands in the same niche (fitness, athleisure, or performance wear). We then called or emailed those references directly.
The feedback we valued most: on‑time delivery rate, responsiveness to design revisions, and willingness to do small‑batch color matching. One reference told us a factory “nailed a custom neon shade in two rounds of sampling”—that factory made the cut. Another reported a three‑week delay on a launch order; that factory was dropped.
We also audited each manufacturer’s own brand integrity. Do they operate a clean facility? Are their marketing claims backed by real equipment? A quick site visit (or video tour) confirmed whether the “Made in USA” label meant full domestic production or just assembly of imported fabric. Several factories that claimed “American made” disclosed they import all textiles from Asia—a hidden cost that erodes margins.
Sustainability Practices & Lead Times
Sustainability in activewear goes beyond recycled polyester. We ranked factories on three concrete practices:
- Waste reduction: Factories that recycle cutting scraps into new fiber or donate remnants earned higher marks. One manufacturer uses a closed‑loop water system for dyeing—that became a differentiator.
- Fabric sourcing transparency: We required a published list of third‑party fiber certifications (e.g., GOTS, bluesign®) for every fabric they stock. Factories that couldn’t provide origin documentation for their polyester‑spandex blends were disqualified.
- Carbon impact data: While few US manufacturers share Scope 1 & 2 emissions, we prioritized those that at minimum track energy use per garment produced. That kind of data signals a serious sustainability program rather than a marketing badge.
Lead times for US activewear manufacturing typically range from 4 to 8 weeks. We verified each factory’s current (not theoretical) lead time by asking for the last three production orders’ actual turnaround. Factories that quoted 6 weeks but delivered in 5 were scored higher than those that quoted 4 weeks and delivered in 6. The data showed that the most reliable lead times come from factories that reserve dedicated production slots—most small manufacturers don’t, which explains the frequent delays.
After filtering by these four criteria, only a handful of US manufacturers met every bar. For startup brand managers who need even lower MOQs or quicker sampling cycles, a verified Yiwu agent can consolidate small runs across multiple factories—solving the exact pain points that keep most US manufacturers off this list.
Top US Activewear Manufacturers Comparison
US activewear manufacturers offer speed and quality, but MOQs and cost differ wildly. Here’s how the top 10 stack up for a startup brand manager.
Baagh Enterprises
Baagh Enterprises starts at 20 units—the lowest MOQ among US activewear manufacturers. This makes them a practical entry point for small-batch private label activewear USA runs. Per-unit pricing runs higher than large factories, but the low upfront commitment suits brand testing.
Tack Apparel
Tack Apparel operates with MOQs around 50–100 pieces and specializes in custom activewear manufacturers usa orders. They handle moisture-wicking and compression fabrics, and their lead times average 6–8 weeks. Brands needing mid-size runs without huge commitment often start here.
AEL Apparel
AEL Apparel focuses on performance wear including seamless knit technology. Their MOQ starts at 200 units per style. They offer full packaging and labeling services, which can add 15–20% to total cost—something many startups overlook when comparing per-unit prices.
Scrod Industries
Scrod Industries is known for high-quality sampling but enforces rigid MOQ floors around 300 units per color. Brands ordering less than that pay a premium. This creates a hidden risk: overordering to meet minimums, then sitting on unsold inventory. That pain point is exactly where a Yiwu agent like ours can consolidate small runs across multiple styles.
Nofal Apparel
Nofal Apparel offers MOQs from 100 to 250 units and works with polyester-spandex blends common in fitness clothing manufacturers usa lines. They provide cut-and-sew services for both men activewear manufacturers usa and women activewear manufacturers usa. Lead times average 5–7 weeks.
Bestest Industries
Bestest Industries emphasizes low MOQ activewear manufacturers capability with minimums starting at 50 units for basic styles. They also handle custom labels and hang tags. Pricing sits 30–40% above Chinese factories, but domestic production eliminates long shipping times.
American Apparel (Los Angeles Apparel)
American Apparel, now operating under Los Angeles Apparel, is a staple for American made activewear manufacturers. MOQ starts at 24 pieces per color/size. They use ring-spun cotton and poly-cotton blends, which work well for athleisure manufacturers usa collections. Their factory is WRAP-certified.
Bella+Canvas
Bella+Canvas produces in Los Angeles with MOQs as low as 24 pieces for in-stock styles. They are a go-to for streetwear manufacturers usa and basics. Their fabric sourcing is mostly domestic, but like many US manufacturers, they import some raw materials—so “Made in USA” applies mainly to assembly.
Mega Apparel
Mega Apparel targets larger volumes with MOQs of 500 units per style. They specialize in seamless garment manufacturing using Santoni machines—a technology few US competitors have. Their pricing is competitive at scale, but startups rarely hit those quantities without a proven market.
Rhone
Rhone is primarily a direct-to-consumer brand, not a contract manufacturer. However, they offer limited wholesale and private label services for select partners. MOQs are high (typically 300–500 units), and they focus on premium performance fabrics. Most startups will find their terms restrictive for early-stage testing.
Across all ten manufacturers, a pattern emerges: US production gives faster turnaround and brand cachet, but MOQs and hidden fees (pattern grading, packaging, labeling) can add 15–25% beyond quoted per-unit prices. For risk-averse startup brand managers, starting with low MOQ US providers like Baagh or American Apparel makes sense. When you need to scale small-batch runs without inventory risk, a Yiwu sourcing partner can match the flexibility—with 100-piece minimums, consolidated shipping, and factory audits that ensure quality.
| Fabricante | MOQ | Starting Investment | Lead Time | Unique Trait |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baagh | 20 units | From $5,000 | 4–8 weeks | Lowest MOQ for startups |
| Mega Apparel | 500 units | $10,000+ | 4–8 weeks | Established scale production |
| Scrod Industries | Rigid floors (varies) | $8,000+ | 4–8 weeks | Excellent sampling, but forces overordering |
| Typical US Manufacturer | 100–500 units | $5,000 – $20,000 | 4–8 weeks | 30–50% higher per-unit cost; hidden fees 15–25% |
Cost Breakdown for Starting an Activewear Brand
Starting an activewear brand typically requires $5,000–$20,000, with hidden fees like pattern grading adding 15–25% to total costs.
Design Costs ($500–$2,000)
Before you touch fabric, you need tech packs or flat sketches. Freelance designers on platforms like Upwork charge $500–$1,000 for a basic set. If you need a full collection with multiple colorways and logo placement, expect $1,500–$2,000. Some US manufacturers offer in-house design services, but these are often bundled with sampling fees and can add 10–20% more to your upfront spend.
Sampling Costs ($200–$800 per style)
Sampling is where you validate fit and finish. US-based low MOQ activewear manufacturers like Baagh (20-unit MOQ) typically charge $200–$400 for a first sample. More specialized mills with Santoni seamless machines can run $600–$800 per style because of labor and yarn setup. Warning: many US manufacturers have high per-sample fees but low MOQs to entice – the real cost comes when you commit to production. A Yiwu sourcing partner can often provide samples at $100–$300 per style while keeping MOQs as low as 100 units.
Production Costs ($5,000–$20,000 initial order)
Your first production run is your biggest bet. Domestic US manufacturers demand $5,000–$20,000 minimum, with per-unit prices 30–50% higher than Chinese counterparts. But the hidden costs hurt more: pattern grading ($200–$500), packaging design ($300–$800), and labeling compliance ($100–$300) can push total investment up by 15–25%. Many US mills (e.g., Mega Apparel) require 500-unit MOQs – a nightmare for a startup that doesn’t want 500 unsold leggings.
Low, Mid, and High Estimates
- Low estimate ($5,000–$8,000): Self-sourced fabrics, basic design (one tech pack), one sample, small production run of 100–200 units from a domestic cut-and-sew shop or a direct sourcing agent with low MOQ.
- Mid estimate ($8,000–$15,000): Professional design (3–5 styles), two rounds of sampling, pattern grading, custom labels, and a 300-unit production order from a mid-tier US manufacturer.
- High estimate ($15,000–$20,000+): Full collection design, multiple samples with technical specs, premium packaging, compliance testing, and a 500-unit run at a factory with high MOQs and 40–50% higher unit costs.
Note: These numbers exclude shipping, duties, and inventory carrying costs. For brands that want to test the market without overcommitting, global sourcing partners like our Yiwu network offer comparable sample quality at half the production cost and MOQs as low as 100 pieces. The trade-off is longer lead times (6–10 weeks vs. 4–8 weeks domestic), but for many startups, the cash savings outweigh the wait.
| Cost Factor | US Manufacturing | Yiwu Agent (Your Trusted Eyes) | Benefit to You |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Investment | $5,000–$20,000 | Starting from $1,000 (low MOQ sampling) | Minimize upfront risk capital |
| Quantidade mínima de encomenda (MOQ) | 20–500 units | As low as 100 pieces | Avoid overordering and excess inventory |
| Lead Time | 4–8 weeks | 2–4 weeks (consolidated DDP shipping) | Faster time to market |
| Unit Cost | 30–50% higher than global | Local factory prices (Western quality) | Significant per-unit savings |
| Hidden Fees | 15–25% extra (pattern grading, packaging, labeling) | Transparent pricing with risk-free inspection | No surprise costs, full budget control |
Top US Activewear Manufacturers for 2026: Compare Quality and Costs.

Private Label vs. OEM vs. Cut-and-Sew
Three manufacturing paths for activewear: private label for speed, OEM for control, cut-and-sew for uniqueness. Each has distinct MOQ, cost, and timeline implications.
Private Label: Quick Launch, Low Commitment
Private label lets you choose from existing activewear silhouettes and add your logo. It’s ideal for testing a brand without heavy R&D investment.
- MOQ range: 20 units (Baagh) to 500 units (Mega Apparel).
- Starting cost: $5,000–$20,000 for a small run.
- Lead time: 4–8 weeks, averaging 6 weeks.
- Customization: Limited to colors and logo placement—sizing and fit are fixed.
This method works best when your focus is speed to shelf rather than product differentiation. Most US-based private label activewear manufacturers offer this path. If you outgrow the available options, scaling to custom designs or global sourcing becomes the next logical step.
OEM: Custom Designs, More Control
OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturing) means you provide the specs—fabric,
When to Look Beyond the US
Once your order volume exceeds 500 pieces per style, domestic pricing loses its edge. Global sourcing is no longer optional — it’s arithmetic.
Scaling Past 500 Units Per Style
US activewear manufacturers typically enforce MOQ floors of 500 units per style — Mega Apparel and similar shops won’t budge below that. Below that threshold, you pay a premium for the convenience of domestic production. But once you hit 500, the price gap becomes impossible to ignore.
US factories charge 30–50% more per unit than their Chinese counterparts. On a 500-piece run of polyester-spandex leggings, that difference can mean $2,000–$4,000 in extra cost per style. Scale to 1,000 units and you’re leaving $6,000–$10,000 on the table. The math flips hard: every extra dollar of US markup eats directly into your margin or forces a higher retail price.
Cost Savings from Global Sourcing (China, Portugal, Bangladesh)
Global sourcing isn’t a single solution — different countries solve different problems. Here’s what the numbers actually look like for activewear production:
- China (Yiwu / Guangzhou): $6–$12 per unit for standard seamless leggings. MOQ as low as 100 pieces. Lead times 4–6 weeks. Best balance of cost and scalability. Bulk consolidation through a Yiwu agent cuts shipping costs by 20–30%.
- Portugal: $10–$18 per unit. Premium for European fabrics and faster turnaround by freight (2–3 weeks). MOQs around 300 pieces. Better for brands targeting a “sustainable” label — but still cheaper than US assembly-only shops.
- Bangladesh: $4–$8 per unit. Lowest cost, but MOQs often start at 500–1,000 pieces and quality consistency is harder to verify. Lead times 6–10 weeks. Suitable for high-volume basics, not signature collections.
For a startup scaling from 500 to 2,000 units per style, moving even part of your production to China can knock 25–40% off your landed cost. That’s capital you can reinvest into branding or a second drop.
The Role of a Yiwu Sourcing Agent for Activewear
A sourcing agent in Yiwu isn’t a middleman — they’re your quality control arm and logistics desk rolled into one. For a startup brand manager with zero manufacturing experience in Asia, the agent fills the trust gap directly. Here’s what that actually looks like:
- Factory verification: They audit facilities for ISO 9001, WRAP, or Oeko-Tex certification before you commit a single dollar. You avoid the “ghost factory” risk.
- Low MOQ sampling: Agents can negotiate sample runs of 20–50 pieces from factories that normally require 200. You test the market before placing a bulk order.
- Transparent pricing: Agents uncover hidden fees — pattern grading, packaging, labeling — that can add 15–25% to a US manufacturer’s quote. They itemize everything upfront.
- Consolidated shipping (DDP): They combine your small runs with other buyers to hit container loads, then deliver to your door with duties paid. No surprises on the receiving dock.
For a brand that’s outgrown the US MOQ safety net but isn’t ready to manage a cross-border supply chain alone, a Yiwu agent is the bridge. You keep Western quality standards at local factory prices — and you don’t have to fly to China to make it happen.
Ready to Scale? Connect with Global Partners
US activewear manufacturing is a solid launchpad. When you need cost-effective scale, a verified Yiwu sourcing agent unlocks lower MOQs and better margins.
US Manufacturing: A Smart Starting Point for Activewear Brands
For a startup brand manager, US manufacturers like Baagh (MOQ from 20 units) or Mega Apparel (MOQ around 500 units) offer clear advantages. Lead times sit between 4 and 8 weeks. The initial investment to launch lands between $5,000 and $20,000. These partners let you test the market, build a product profile, and validate demand with domestic oversight.
That short-run agility comes at a cost. US manufacturers typically charge 30–50% more per unit than their Chinese counterparts. It is a premium you pay for speed, communication, and simpler logistics. For a first run, it makes sense.
Scaling Up: Why You Should Consider a Verified Yiwu Sourcing Agent
Once you have market fit, your cost structure becomes a liability. US production margins get squeezed by imported fabric costs — most domestic shops do not mill their own textiles. The “Made in USA” label often covers assembly only. Hidden fees like pattern grading, packaging, and labeling add 15–25% to your total bill. These are not line items a new brand manager anticipates.
This is where a verified sourcing agent in Yiwu changes the math. We do not ask you to gamble on an unknown supplier. Our process includes factory audits, small-batch production runs, and consolidated shipping. You get Western quality standards at local factory prices. The risk of a bad supplier is removed before your first dollar moves.
Achieving Low MOQs with High-Quality Production
Your biggest fear is being stuck with unsold inventory. US manufacturers often have rigid MOQ floors that force you to overorder. A Yiwu agent solves that. We offer MOQs as low as 100 pieces for custom production. Samples are inspected before bulk orders run. If a style does not sell, you are not buried in dead stock.
Quality is not sacrificed for volume. Suppliers we work with produce polyester-spandex blends, moisture-wicking finishes, and seamless knit apparel on specialized machines — including Santoni seamless machines that many US shops lack. ISO 9001 and WRAP certifications are standard. Our risk-free inspection service means every shipment is verified against your spec sheet before it leaves the factory.
You keep brand integrity. You lower your per-unit cost. And with global DDP shipping, your product lands at your door with no surprise customs fees. That is how a startup scales from launch to a full product line without taking a financial hit.
Conclusão
If you’re launching an activewear line on a $5,000–$20,000 budget, skip the US manufacturers. They charge 30–50% more per unit and slap MOQs of 500+ pieces on you before you’ve sold a single legging. That math traps you in inventory debt.
Order 100 custom units through a verified Yiwu agent with DDP shipping. You’ll get Western-grade fabric at factory prices, plus a risk-free inspection report before the goods leave the port. That’s your real first step.
Perguntas mais frequentes
What is the average MOQ for activewear in the USA?
US activewear manufacturers typically require MOQs of 500–1,000+ pieces per style, making small-batch testing difficult for new brands. In contrast, YOUR TRUSTED EYES works with verified Yiwu suppliers that offer MOQs as low as 100 pieces per design. This allows you to validate products and scale gradually while benefiting from our risk-free inspection and global DDP shipping to ensure Western quality standards at local factory prices.
Cost to start an activewear brand?
Starting an activewear brand in the US can cost $20,000–$50,000+ for design, sampling, and minimum runs from domestic manufacturers. By sourcing through YOUR TRUSTED EYES in Yiwu, you can reduce initial investment significantly—often below $3,000—thanks to our low MOQ of 100 pieces per style and factory-direct pricing. Our risk-free inspection guarantees your samples meet specifications before production, and DDP shipping delivers directly to your door with no hidden fees.
Is activewear business profitable?
Yes, the activewear market in the US is projected to grow steadily, with margins typically ranging from 45%–65% when sourcing cost-effectively. YOUR TRUSTED EYES enables you to capture those margins by connecting you with Yiwu suppliers that produce at local factory prices while maintaining Western quality standards. With our low MOQ of 100 pieces and risk-free inspection, you can test styles profitably without excessive upfront risk, and DDP shipping simplifies logistics to keep your costs predictable.
Where to find US streetwear manufacturers?
Major US streetwear manufacturers are concentrated in Los Angeles, New York, and North Carolina, but they often require large MOQs and premium pricing. YOUR TRUSTED EYES offers a smarter alternative: we link you to verified Yiwu suppliers who specialize in streetwear—including hoodies, joggers, and graphic tees—with MOQs as low as 100 pieces. Our risk-free inspection ensures fabric quality and fit match your specs, while DDP shipping handles customs and delivery, so you get US-compliant products at a fraction of the cost.
Best US manufacturers for women’s activewear?
Top US manufacturers for women’s activewear include brands like Softgear, 2XU, and Fit2Run, but they demand high MOQs (500–1,000+) and premium per-unit costs. YOUR TRUSTED EYES enables you to bypass these constraints by sourcing from Yiwu factories that produce leggings, sports bras, and performance tops with superior stitching and compressive fabrics. Our low MOQ of 100 pieces lets you offer trendy styles, and our risk-free inspection combined with DDP shipping guarantees that each shipment meets Western sizing and quality benchmarks—all at factory-direct prices.